41 trades · 49,994 listings

Every trade,
counted separately.

A veterinary clinic with 200 reviews is average. An accountant with 200 is exceptional. Comparing them on one scale measures nothing, so we surveyed each field on its own — 49,994 listings in total, every website opened by hand.

TradeBusinessesNo websiteNo mobile versionMedian reviewsCity pages
Dental practices2,453392318020
Gyms and studios1,49563513520
Real estate agents1,49055134420
Medical practices1,472166259718
Car dealerships1,40786410016
Law firms1,38374263718
Accounting practices1,106122221618
Financial advisors1,0656610220
Furniture stores1,02364812511
Insurance brokers1,0138462316
Physiotherapy clinics92125511512
Therapy practices882171618
Medical clinics835817314
Travel agencies78391252911
Photographers77963114013
HVAC contractors77769164615
Catering companies753116137818
Renovation contractors7036531913
Plumbing companies6786234112
Electrical contractors64489171811
Driving schools6428641348
Veterinary clinics6371672217
Moving companies62060116713
Logistics companies607163221712
Chiropractic clinics59039106011
Roofing companies543543288
Landscaping companies539335267
Notary practices535791358
Cabinet makers52359101711
Storage facilities4862521735
Carpentry companies4798411125
Garden centres4466010796
Metal fabrication shops436962556
Glass companies432609276
Tax preparers423543253
Tile installers411656226
Painting companies389446217
Window and door companies386199325
Flooring installers379638154
Kitchen renovation companies338290170
Door companies319247162

Sorted by how many we found. The median review column is the one worth staring at: it runs from 2 to 221 across these 41 fields, which is why a single "good number of reviews" does not exist.

Questions

What people ask us.

Why keep separate pages per trade?

Because the honest answer to "how many reviews do I need" changes completely between fields, and so does what belongs on the website. A tradesperson needs photographs of finished work; a law firm needs to explain a process without frightening anyone. One template for both serves neither.

My trade is not listed. Can you still help?

Yes. The 41 fields above are the ones where our survey found enough businesses to publish real numbers. We work with local businesses of any kind — the list is a limit on what we can prove, not on what we build.

Two minutes

Where does your
own site land?

Everything above came from opening real websites. Yours takes ten seconds: we load it the way a customer would and say what we find, including when the honest answer is that nothing needs doing.

Check my website free Read the full GTA report

Want the same for
your business?

Tell us what you do and where you work. We will look at what you have now and say plainly whether it is worth rebuilding — including when it is not.

Start a project See our work